A round of applause for the College of The Albemarle Class of 2024 – OBX Today

Graduates at the College of The Albemarle – Dare commencement ceremony. (Submitted)

 College of The Albemarle (COA) hosted its spring commencement ceremonies on Wednesday, May 8, 2024, at 10:00 a.m. at COA – Dare and 5:00 p.m. at COA – Elizabeth City.  We celebrated 255 graduates earning 266 degrees/diplomas during the ceremonies.

 Dr. Jack Bagwell, COA President, delivered remarks at both ceremonies.  Abby O’Neal was the student speaker for the COA – Dare ceremony, and Riley Parker and Sean Whidbee were the featured student speakers for COA – Elizabeth City’s ceremony.

 Damaris Ambrosio-Reyes was awarded the President’s Service Cup for 2024.  The President’s Service Cup is a graduating student’s most prestigious recognition at COA. It recognizes excellence in the classroom, those making significant contributions of service to the college, and those who are active in student activities and their local community.

 Ambrosio-Reyes has been actively involved in the Executive Board of COA’s Student Government Association, serving as president and vice president over the past two years. She attends church in her local Chowan community and volunteers, helping members of the Hispanic community who have questions about attending college. Damaris plans to pursue a career in law and is considering attending UNC-Chapel Hill.

The recipients of COA’s Campus Cups were the President’s Service Cup Award nominees.  The COA Campus Cup recipients included Austin Thompson, COA – Currituck; Gazelle Enciso-Ramirez, COA – Dare; Damaris Ambrosio-Reyes, COA – Edenton-Chowan; and Sevil Gulmammadova, COA – Elizabeth City.

 “May 8th was a day of celebration for so many families throughout Northeastern North Carolina as our COA graduates walked across the stage, transforming their tomorrows,” said President Bagwell. During his commencement remarks, he encouraged students to “Look at your graduation as a new beginning and always remember the reasons that propelled you to embark on your academic journey. You set goals, made commitments, and persevered until you achieved them. As C.S. Lewis once said, ‘You are never too old to set another goal or to dream a new dream.’ I sincerely hope you will continue striving for remarkable accomplishments.”

 College of The Albemarle wishes our graduates the best in their future endeavors.

College of The Albemarle Spring 2024 Graduates:

Jackson Kaniesha AAS – Human Services Technology Bertie
Baker Brye AS – Associate in Science Camden
Barnes Heather AAS – Early Childhood Education Camden
Barry Macayla AS – Associate in Science Camden
Brooks Angelyna AS – Associate in Science Camden
Bryant Mackenzie AA – Associate in Arts Camden
De Lara Chavez Edelyn AA – Teacher Preparation Camden
Demps Amaya AS – Associate in Science Camden
Fonseca Marjorie AAS – Agribusiness Technology Camden
Forehand Jonah AS – Associate in Science Camden
Francis Peyton AS – Associate in Science Camden
Gaughan Daniella AAS – Emergency Medical Science Camden
Grundmann Brad DIP – Welding Technology Camden
Harris Samantha AS – Teacher Preparation Camden
Heath Kayla AS – Associate in Science Camden
Heath Kayla AE – Associate in Engineering Camden
Hill Adam AA – Associate in Arts Camden
Johnson Cynthia AA – Associate in Arts Camden
Mitchell Ciara AS – Associate in Science Camden
Mitchell Ly’Nae AS – Associate in Science Camden
Noblitt Jason AA – Associate in Arts Camden
Phelps Luke AA – Associate in Arts Camden
Roberson Alaina AA – Associate in Arts Camden
Roberson Alaina AS – Associate in Science Camden
Sawyer Kaiya AS – Associate in Science Camden
Schaefer Summer AGE – Associate in General Education Camden
Scott Laura AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Camden
Spivey Aaron AE – Associate in Engineering Camden
Swann Hunter AS – Associate in Science Camden
Tipton Erin AAS – Medical Office Administration Camden
Westbrook Taylor AS – Associate in Science Camden
Xenos Addeline AS – Associate in Science Camden
Ambrosio-Reyes Damaris AA – Associate in Arts Chowan
Bowman Ashley AAS – General Business Administration Chowan
Burnett Alyssa AAS – Agribusiness Technology Chowan
Colon Danielle AAS – Criminal Justice Technology Chowan
Daughety Lovie AA – Associate in Arts Chowan
Diaz-Yepez Brissa AA – Associate in Arts Chowan
Frost Donisha AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Chowan
Gauthier Amanda AAS – Medical Laboratory Technology Chowan
Harris Tonya AGE – Associate in General Education Chowan
Harris Tonya AAS – General Occupational Technology Chowan
Huey Anna AA – Associate in Arts Chowan
McKinney Thomas AE – Associate in Engineering Chowan
Miles Mary-Grace AA – Associate in Arts Chowan
Newingham Zoe AFA – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Chowan
O’Neal Matthew AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Chowan
Owens Ellison AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Chowan
Parks Deo-Gee AGE – Associate in General Education Chowan
Parks Deo-Gee AAS – Information Technology: Systems Administration and Support Chowan
Potter Kaleb AS – Associate in Science Chowan
Russell Ashleigh AA – Associate in Arts Chowan
Spear Ellie AA – Associate in Arts Chowan
Spear Trent AA – Associate in Arts Chowan
Toppin Meredith AAS – General Business Administration Chowan
Tripp Jazmyne AAS – Information Technology: Computer Programming Chowan
Antonacci Kiara AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Brown Kimberly AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Currituck
Burns Eliana AFA – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Currituck
Carman Brandi AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Carroll Emily AAS – General Business Administration Currituck
Carroll Emily AAS – General Occupational Technology Currituck
Carroll Morgan AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Crawford Troy AAS – Emergency Medical Science Currituck
Degn Ava AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Deplacido Kayla AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Diget Tiffany AGE – Associate in General Education Currituck
Doud Theresa AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Fitzgerald Brody AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Flowers Laura AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Currituck
Forbes Andrea AAS – Medical Laboratory Technology Currituck
Forbes Andrea AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Gruetzmacher Kasia AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Gulmammadova Sevil AFA – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Currituck
Guysinger Aliya AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Hancock Aniyah AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Harris Brycen AE – Associate in Engineering Currituck
Hathaway Ella AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Hixson Alyssa AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Currituck
Hodges Summer AGE – Associate in General Education Currituck
Holland Anna AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Currituck
Hudson Chrystina AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Jackson Maria AAS – Criminal Justice Technology Currituck
Kelley Erin AFA – Associate in Fine Arts in Theatre Currituck
King Alana AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Lee Doris AAS – Early Childhood Education Currituck
Macon Sydney AAS – Information Technology: IT Project Management Currituck
Marchant Lindsay AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Marchant Lindsay AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Martin Alana Nicole AGE – Associate in General Education-Nursing-Early College Currituck
McCullough Summer AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Meadows Owen AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Middleton Mikayla AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Morris Madisyn AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Newbern Lia AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Newby Morgan AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
O’Leary John AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Owens Dayne AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Owens Jeffery AAS – Health and Fitness Science Currituck
Parker Riley AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Peck Sara AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Phillips William AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Prado Taylor AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Rachid Abigail AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Robinson Ashlynn AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Rodriguez Selena AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Rogers Austin DIP – Welding Technology Currituck
Segar Cheyanne AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Short McKenzie AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Stalets Scarlett AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Stankiewicz Emilee AS – Associate in Science Currituck
Still Haley AAS – Human Services Technology Currituck
Thibodeau Benjamin AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Tyumentseva Mariya AAS – Health and Fitness Science Currituck
Wood Leah AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Currituck
Zacharias Noah AA – Associate in Arts Currituck
Adamova Anastasiia AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Artzt Chelsea AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Blalock Noah DIP – Welding Technology Dare
Boggio Jamie AAS – Early Childhood Education Dare
Bolton Lauren AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Dare
Bruce Trevor AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Canning Jessica AGE – Associate in General Education Dare
Cardenas Suarez Erika AGE – Associate in General Education Dare
Cortes Cristian AGE – Associate in General Education Dare
Danyliuk Valeriia AGE – Associate in General Education Dare
Edens Henry AS – Associate in Science Dare
Enciso-Ramirez Gitzelle AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Fowler Courtney AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Dare
Godwin Graham AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Harper Zane DIP – Welding Technology Dare
Heilig Isabella AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Hoggard Peyton AGE – Associate in General Education Dare
Hutchins Christopher DIP – Welding Technology Dare
Jones Alyssa AGE – Associate in General Education Dare
Kelly Katelyn AAS – Information Technology: Systems Administration and Support Dare
Lovell Audrey AA – Associate in Arts Dare
McCord Luke AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Morris Kellen AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Morris Kellen AS – Associate in Science Dare
O’Neal Abby AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Overman Riley AAS – General Business Administration Dare
Pierce Browning DIP – Welding Technology Dare
Reath Daniel AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Rodriguez Diego DIP – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Dare
Ross Cox Bambi AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Rusk Grace AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Simpson Adrian AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Stroud Mary Kathryn AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Sullivan Jenna AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Dare
Tolson Gage DIP – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Dare
Torres Ortiz Jair AAS – Medical Laboratory Technology Dare
Towery Taylor AAS – General Business Administration Dare
Van Buren Laura AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Velazquez Tovar Litzy AAS – Human Services Technology Dare
Vernesoni Grace AA – Associate in Arts Dare
Yelland James AAS – General Business Administration Dare
Bowdoin Lillianna AA – Associate in Arts Gates
Hofler Jordan AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Gates
Hutchinson Tara AA – Associate in Arts Gates
Keith Jacy AA – Associate in Arts Gates
Lamb Nekayla AA – Associate in Arts Gates
McKinley Abigail AA – Associate in Arts Gates
Melton Phillip DIP – Welding Technology Gates
Riddick Camiya AA – Associate in Arts Gates
Stiles Madison AA – Associate in Arts Gates
Piland Camryn AA – Associate in Arts Hertford
Alfaro Candice AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Bell AZaria AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Beteta Gabriella AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Boyce Madison AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Brown Elisa AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Burnett Ciarra AFA – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Pasquotank
Burris Zachary AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Pasquotank
Cahoon Kimberly AAS – Medical Office Administration Pasquotank
Collins Jennifer AAS – Medical Office Administration Pasquotank
Conner Brandon AS – Associate in Science Pasquotank
Cooper Madison AAS – Medical Office Administration Pasquotank
Crumpler Emily DIP – Medical Assisting Pasquotank
Davis Tiaira AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Diaz Suheidi AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Elliott ZyAsia AFA – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Pasquotank
Evans Hannah AS – Associate in Science Pasquotank
Fiedler Kaitlin AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Pasquotank
Hamden Casandra AAS – Medical Laboratory Technology Pasquotank
Hegge Sicily AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Hoffman Jessica AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Pasquotank
Hudgins Winter AAS – Medical Laboratory Technology Pasquotank
Jones Ashley AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Pasquotank
Jordan Corey AAS – Information Technology: Computer Programming Pasquotank
Leary Joyce DIP – Medical Assisting Pasquotank
Ly Hoang AS – Associate in Science Pasquotank
Mallory Denequa AAS – Early Childhood Education Pasquotank
Maraveles Joshua AE – Associate in Engineering Pasquotank
Mateo Kristin AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Mayhew Braeden AS – Associate in Science Pasquotank
Mercer Shawnice AAS – Criminal Justice Technology Pasquotank
Mitchell William AAS – General Business Administration Pasquotank
Mitchell William AGE – Associate in General Education – EMS Pasquotank
Molina-Domingez Yoselin AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Moore Brittany AAS – General Business Administration Pasquotank
Mosby Sheron AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Nixon Kaileigh DIP – Medical Assisting Pasquotank
Purdy Tia AAS – Early Childhood Education Pasquotank
Pureza Cameron DIP – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Pasquotank
Riggs Lauren AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Rosas Destanie AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Salas Tynen AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Sampson Daphny AAS – General Occupational Technology Pasquotank
Savino Sarah AS – Associate in Science Pasquotank
Sears Malik AAS – General Business Administration Pasquotank
Spence Alethia AA – Teacher Preparation Pasquotank
Spence Gabrielle AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Spence Gabrielle AS – Associate in Science Pasquotank
Stoner Kamryn AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Swinney Ruth AAS – Early Childhood Education Pasquotank
Trueblood Joshua AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Pasquotank
Twiddy Angileah AA – Teacher Preparation Pasquotank
Vasquez Lopez Nicollette AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Vasquez Lopez Nicollette AS – Associate in Science Pasquotank
Vasquez Lopez Ninette AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Volpe Robert AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Walker Jaron AGE – Associate in General Education Pasquotank
Walton Ethan AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Waters River AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Watkins Jamere AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Watson Shante AAS – Early Childhood Education Pasquotank
Whidbee Sean AFA – Associate in Fine Arts in Theatre Pasquotank
White Eli DIP – Welding Technology Pasquotank
White Gavin AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Wiggins Kenyada AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Pasquotank
Williams Ryan AA – Associate in Arts Pasquotank
Williams Shamira AA – Associate in Arts Rn-Bsn Pathway Pasquotank
Willis Catherine AAS – Medical Laboratory Technology Pasquotank
Baccus Morgan AA – Associate in Arts Perquimans
Brickhouse Dawson AS – Associate in Science Perquimans
Demase Tiffany AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Perquimans
Eure Jacob AA – Associate in Arts Perquimans
Hillman Alexandra AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Perquimans
Kennedy Madison DIP – Medical Assisting Perquimans
Leary Rachel AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Perquimans
Manning Stephanie AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Perquimans
Mathews Trenton DIP – Welding Technology Perquimans
Montgomery Stephanie AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Perquimans
Nixon Corbin DIP – Welding Technology Perquimans
Noble Emily AFA – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Perquimans
Riddick Holly AA – Associate in Arts Perquimans
Scheidler Paige AAS – Emergency Medical Science Perquimans
Scott Hailey AA – Associate in Arts Perquimans
Sharber Katelyn AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Perquimans
Shepherd Breanne AA – Associate in Arts Perquimans
Shope Sydni AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Perquimans
Thornley Lacie AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Perquimans
Ward Ashlynn AA – Associate in Arts Perquimans
Ward Elizabeth AA – Associate in Arts Perquimans
White Kenzie AAS – Medical Office Administration Perquimans
Williams Imani AAS – General Business Administration Pitt
Norman Kaitlin AAS – Medical Office Administration Tyrrell
Hassell William DIP – Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Washington
Norman Zynasha AFA – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Washington
Williams Crisanta AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Wayne
Beach Kathryn AAS – Associate Degree Nursing Chesapeake, VA
Bekci Deniz AGE – Associate in General Education Hampton, VA
Laypanova Tamara AS – Associate in Science Rome, NY
Turner Abigail AFA – Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts Chesapeake, VA

(AA – Associate in Arts, AAS – Associate in Applied Science, AFA – Associate in Fine Arts, AGE – Associate in General Education, AS – Associate in Science, DIP – Diploma)